Award Winners by Year

2016

Chamber Volunteer of the Year – Dan Cooling

Citizen of the Year – Xinh Dwelley

Business of the Year – Shelton Cinemas

President's Choice – Dr. Alex Apostle

2015

Chamber Volunteer of the Year – Michelle Corral

Citizen of the Year – Darrin Moody

Business of the Year – Smoking Mo's 

President's Choice – Senior Services for South Sound 

2014

Chamber Volunteer of the year – Susanna Samuelson, Our Community Credit Union

Citizen of the Year – Melanie Bakala, Bakala State Farm

Business of the Year – Peninsula Credit Union

President's Choice – Lisa Woodard, Columbia Bank 

2013

Chamber Volunteer of the Year – Sue Patterson, Sage Book Store & Senior Services for South Sound

Citizen of the Year – Patti Case, Green Diamond Resource Company

Business of the Year – Cameo Boutique & Wine Shop

President’s Choice – Hood Canal Communications

2012

Chamber Volunteer of the Year – Allison Wagner, Falcon Financial, Inc.

Citizen of the Year – Matthew Blegen

Business of the Year – Bakala State Farm Insurance

President’s Choice – United Way of Mason County

2011

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Patti Tupper, Tupper's Floor Coverings & Interiors

Citizen of the Year - Forrest Cooper, Cooper Studios

Business of the Year - Shelton Life

2010

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Susanna Samuelson, Our Community Credit Union

Citizen of the Year - Vickie Gonzales, Peninsula Credit Union

Business of the Year - Pantorium Cleaners

Lifetime Dedication Award - Frank Bishop

2009

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Michelle Corral, Heritage Bank

Citizen of the Year - Bob Buhl, Allstate Insurance & Duane Wilson, Kristmas Town Kiwanis

Business of the Year - Cooper Studios

2008

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Roxanne White

Citizen of the Year - Paul Sanchez

Business of the Year - Mariano's Fine Jewelry & Design 

2007

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Maria Sheetz

Citizen of the Year - Clyde Robb

Business of the Year - Sage Book Store

2006

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Russ Denney

Citizen of the Year - Gene Strozyk

Business of the Year - Hood Canal Communications

2005

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Kelly Copp

Citizen of the Year - Duane Wilson

Business of the Year - Lynch Creek Floral

2004

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Mark & Samantha Franklin

Citizen of the Year - Patti Tupper

Business of the Year - Heritage Bank

2003

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Linda Trail

Citizen of the Year - Mike Wittenberg

Business of the Year - Land Title Company

2002

Chamber Volunteer of the Year - Kathy Burbidge

Citizen of the Year - Cindy Sund

Business of the Year - Windermere Real Estate